Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2) G-BZAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191204

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:07:17
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZAF
MSN: BMAA/HB/130
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carland Cross, approx. 5nm E of Perranporth, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perranpoth Airfield, Conrwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-6-2009 when crashed at Carland Cross, Cornwall: Approximately 15 mins after take off the pilot felt a “violent vibration” through the aircraft followed, by what he believed, was a loss of lift from the right wing. The pilot subsequently flew a forced landing into a field of standing crops. After touchdown the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that he was planning to fly from Perranporth, Cornwall to Northrepps Airstrip, near Cromer, Norfolk. Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, while flying below the cloud base of 600 feet agl, the pilot felt a “violent vibration” through the aircraft followed by a perceived loss of lift from the right wing.

Having closed the throttle and transmitted a MAYDAY call, the pilot flew a forced landing into a field of standing crops near Carland Cross, Cornwall, approximately 5 nautical miles east of Perranporth. After touchdown the nose wheel struck a rut causing the aircraft to nose over before coming to rest inverted. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured.

After vacating the aircraft the pilot noticed that several battens on the right wing were protruding through the underside of the wing by about 6 inches. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: as noted above, the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", and a result, the registration G-BZAF was cancelled by the CAA on 07-01-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd1140f0b6134600098b/XAir_582_1___G-BZAF_07-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZAF
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000571955.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160809171743/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=15