Accident Acro Sport II G-NEGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191205

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:14:10
Type:Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NEGG
MSN: 844
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyod repair) 14-06-2009 when crashed at Cleeve Prior, 1 km from Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire: Following a normal takeoff, the engine began to lose power and the pilot had to make a forced landing in a field of barley. The aircraft was seriously damaged and the pilot suffered a head injury. A spokesman for the West Midlands Ambulance Service said: “The man, believed to be in his 50s, was out of the aircraft on crew’s arrival“. He was treated at the scene for a head injury before being airlifted to Selly Oak Hospital for further assessment and treatment. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB repport into the accident:

"The pilot intended to undertake a local flight of about 30 minutes duration. Using his normal procedure, the pilot opened the throttle smoothly to full power and raised the tail as speed built up. However, as the aircraft climbed away, he felt that it was not climbing at its usual rate. He checked that full throttle was applied and entered a shallow left turn with the intention of flying a truncated circuit to land back on Runway 24.

He recalled that the power seemed to reduce further and that it appeared that a circuit would be unachievable, so he straightened up and attempted to climb straight ahead to gain what height he could. The power seemed to reduce further and he was left with no option but to lower the nose and look for a suitable field for a forced landing. This was made difficult by the combination of low height (estimated to be about 200-300 feet), poor visibility over the nose and a steep glide angle, but a field of barley about 1 metre high was selected.

The pilot remembers nothing about the subsequent forced landing or evacuation and only recalls knocking on a farmhouse door for assistance about 100 metres from the aircraft. From the pilot’s statement and examination of photographs of the accident site, it appears that the aircraft struck the field at slow speed and came to rest rapidly, tearing off the main landing gear. However it remained upright and he struck his head on the windscreen or coaming due to the abrupt deceleration in the tall crop."

Nature of Damage: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, landing gear, wings and fuselage structure, possibly beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-NEGG was cancelled by the CAA on 23-12-2009 as "Transferred to another country or authority > SPAIN". However, as no Spanish "forwarding" registration has emerged, it is presumed that the move to Spain was for spares and part recovery, and then scrapping of the remains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/06/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f825e5274a13170006f1/Acrosport_2__G-NEGG_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=NEGG
3. http://vb4.pprune.org/private-flying/377722-incident-bidford.html
4. http://www.tewkesburyadmag.co.uk/news/evesham/4438276.Man_airlifted_to_hospital_after_plane_crash_in_Cleeve_Prior/
5. http://richgoodwin-airshows.com/blog.php?tg=27
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/EAA-Acro-Sport-II/1367878/M