Accident Lockheed A-28A Hudson FK557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191210

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed A-28A Hudson
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: FK557
MSN: 414-7033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mamanguape, PB -   Brazil
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Bi-motor bomber shot down by German sumarine off Brasilian coast. Ten Av José França de Paula Reis, Asp Menna Barreto and a Sarg.
(2) Shot down by machine gun fire (38 bullets) killing Ten Av José Fernandes de Paula and Sarg Walter Correa and injuring Asp Gabriel Mena Barreto (died three days later). Aircraft crashed in the forest in the Mataraca district, Mamanguape prefecture, Paraíba state.

Sources:

(1) A Noite 18 December 1942, p3 (2°Cad)/19 January 1943, p1+7
Scramble (1 DEC 42)
(2) Globo 29 JAN 1943, p3