Hard landing Accident VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane G-IJMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191239

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:16:37
Type:VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IJMC
MSN: PFA G/12-1237
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wroxhills Wood, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chiltern Park Aerodrome, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-07-2009 when crashed at Wroxhills Wood, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire: Whilst conducting a local flight, the pilot of the gyrocopter experienced a loss of engine power. He attempted a forced landing in a nearby field, but a combination of the downward slope of the field, a gust of wind and his flare technique resulted in a hard landing which broke off the nose wheel. A rotor blade then hit the sloping ground and the aircraft rolled over, causing extensive damage to the airframe. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on his second trip of the day flying along the River Thames, to allow his passenger to take photographs of friends’ boats. Whilst attempting to climb from 600 feet to 800 feet, the pilot noticed that the engine speed would not increase above 4,000 rpm. He leaned backwards to operate the rear throttle control and managed to achieve an engine speed of 4,200 rpm, which was just sufficient to maintain level flight.

As he was visual with the runway at Chiltern Park, he elected to try to reach the airfield, although it was still some 4 km away. As the flight continued, the pilot experienced a further loss of power from the engine and made a PAN call to RAF Benson. The pilot then turned the aircraft into wind and began a forced descent and landing in the nearest suitable field, although he realised that it had a pronounced downward slope in the direction of his approach.

The pilot reports that he may have flared too much prior to touchdown and the combination of an untimely gust of wind and the downward slope of the field resulted in the aircraft “dropping in” from a height of 4 feet onto the ground. As a consequence of the landing, the nose wheel broke off and a rotor blade hit the ground to the left of the rear of the aircraft. The aircraft then rolled onto its side before coming to rest".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to airframe and rotor". The damage was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-IJMC was cancelled by the CAA on 01-12-2009 as "Destroyed".

However, despite this assertion, the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt, and the registration G-IJMC was restored on 09-06 2011, some 18 months later, to a new owner in Truro, Cornwall.

G-IJMC was first UK registered as G-BVJM on 01-03-1994, being re-registered as G-POSA on 12-8-1996. Became G-IJMC on 10-06-1998. The aircraft is thus on its sixth owner and third UK registration from new...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fab6e5274a131700080b/VPM_M16_Tandem_Trainer_gyroplane__G-IJMC_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/m-16-production.html