Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191244

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EN183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Martin-des-Entrées, near Bayeux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by German Flak. Royal Canadian Air Force Sgt. William Kennedy Ferguson, of Peterborough died in the crash of the plane.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=852
https://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/news-story/8167267-remembering-one-of-peterborough-s-bravest-a-street-in-france-is-named-in-memorby-of-sgt-william-kennedy-ferguson/