Accident Murphy Rebel G-CCPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191253

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCPK
MSN: 274R
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Droppingwells Farm Airstrip, Kidderminster, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Droppingwells Farm Airstrip, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-08-2009 when crashed into a field near Kidderminster, Worcestershire: Shortly after taking off, the engine stopped. After turning back, the pilot selected a field in which to make a forced landing. However, the field sloped downwards, and the pilot was unable to land, before being forced to make a turn to avoid a railway embankment. During the turn, the aircraft’s wingtip and landing gear contacted the ground and the aircraft was damaged. No positive reason for the engine failure was a established by the pilot, although vapour locking or carburettor icing were possible factors. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Earlier in the day the aircraft had departed with full fuel tanks from Shobdon on a flight to Sleap, before continuing
to Droppingwells Farm strip near Kidderminster. It landed at approximately 14:00 hours and the two occupants left the aircraft briefly before embarking once more for the return flight to Shobdon. The pilot reported the wind as being light and variable; it was a sunny day with a temperature of 25°C and a dew point of 17-18°C.

The aircraft taxied to the eastern end of the airfield and took off towards the west. However, at a height of around 1,100 ft the engine stopped. The pilot checked the fuel and attempted to restart the engine, but to no avail. He considered his options for a forced landing and decided to turn back, aiming for a cornfield to the west of the airstrip.

The flaps were deployed for the landing but the downward slope of the field caused the aircraft to remain airborne. By this stage the aircraft was approaching a railway embankment, forcing the pilot to initiate a turn to the right. There was insufficient space in which to return the aircraft to a wings level attitude prior to touchdown, and contact with the ground was made by the right wingtip, followed by the landing gear.

The aircraft then rocked onto its left wingtip before coming to rest. The occupants were uninjured and exited the
aircraft via the doors."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, carburettor, lower fuselage, wingtips" were all damaged. As a result, the registration G-CCPK was cancelled by the CAA on 17-03-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0840f0b6134600080f/Rebel__G-CCPK_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-CCPK on 03-05-2009: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6583208
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/murphy-rebel_G-CCPK_-private_99001.html
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Murphy-Rebel/1301801/L
6. http://olderwise.blogspot.com/ (Entry for 21-06-2007)
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000395167.html