Gear-up landing Accident North American Navion A N8849H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191266

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8849H
MSN: NAV-4-849
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown Airport (1N7), Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had not flown the accident airplane for almost 1 year while it underwent repairs following a gear-up landing. The purpose of the accident flight was to ferry the airplane to a nearby airport to receive an annual inspection after completion of the repairs. On the morning of the accident, a mechanic taxied the airplane and performed an engine run-up; he did not note any anomalies. The pilot fueled the airplane and started the engine for the flight. Upon starting, the engine went immediately to full power, where it remained as the airplane taxied at high speed about 1,000 ft into a tree. Witnesses reported that the pilot was awake and alert after the accident; thus, there was no evidence of pilot incapacitation. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Based on the positions of the throttle and mixture control, and the high speed taxi after engine start, it is likely that the pilot started the engine with the throttle lever accidently in the full-forward position. After the engine started, the pilot could have reduced or ceased engine power by retracting the throttle, retracting the mixture, or turning the magnetos off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine start procedure, which resulted in a loss of control on the ground and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8849H

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-28ea296602bd5daaef021e48aa35808d8168980b/aircraft/N8849H/sort/votes/page/1/size/vga

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB