Fuel exhaustion Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9556U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191275

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9556U
MSN: AA1C-0054
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soboba Indian Reservation, Riverside County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to rocky desert terrain north of the Valle Vista area of Hemet, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.myvalleynews.com/fire/breaking-soboba-two-injured-plane-crashes-onto-reservation/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4kgT3RPzBDU
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9556U

Location