Accident Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-AWOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191317

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-AWOA Group
Registration: G-AWOA
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental o-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-2009 when crashed at Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire (at approximate co ordinates N 51º 54.6′, W 0º 43.7′); the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the later stages of approach to the airstrip, the pilot corrected for a wing drop and shortly thereafter recalled being thrown forward as the aircraft decelerated and came to an unexpected stop. The aircraft’s fixed landing gear had made contact with a wire mesh boundary fence supported by 1 m high wooden posts positioned approximately 20 m from the runway numbers. This fence subsequently became entangled around the propeller. The deceleration was relatively benign due to the uprooting of several of the fence posts and neither occupant suffered injuries. The pilot considered that his approach had been too shallow, leaving insufficient clearance between the landing gear and the fence."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wire entangled propeller, dents to underside of fuselage, spats fractured and possibly engine shock-loaded". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AWOA was cancelled by the CAA on 07-02-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/10/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230314e5274a1314000b65/Morane_Saulnier_MS_880B_Rallye_Club__G-AWOA_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161012093307/http://dunstablehpc.co.uk/site-guides/holmbeck-farm-airfield/