Accident Fock-Wulf Fw 200 Condor C-4/U3 F8+EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191326

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:
Type:Fock-Wulf Fw 200 Condor C-4/U3
Owner/operator:1.(F)/120 and I./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+EK
MSN: 0131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleppatagl (elevation 407 m) on Arnarvatnsheiði -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vaernes, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, flying a reconnaissance mission, was shot down by two USAAF P39 fighter planes.
The plane crashed. All seven crew members died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://stridsminjar.is/index.php/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/72-condor-kleppatagl-arnarvatnsheidhi-october-24-1942