Incident Northrop N-3PB 320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191341

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 320
MSN: 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:glacier river Þjórsá -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Búðareyri, Iceland
Destination airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Narrative:
The floatplane N-3PB, 320 coded GS-U, with a crew of two, was on a cross country flight from Búðareyri to Reykjavik in Iceland. While enroute, they encountered heavy snow showers and the pilot was forced to land the plane on the partially frozen Þjórsá (Thjorsa) glacier river in the Ásólfsstaðir district. Both crew members were able to safely make their way to shore, but the abandoned aircraft eventually sank into the river silt and mud.

In 1979, thirty-six years after 320 was lost, the plane was discovered in the Thjorsa river. Several volunteer groups recovered the aircraft and fully restored it. The floatplane, complete in its 1943 colors, is displayed in the Norwegian Armed Forces Museum at Gardermoen Airport, Oslo. It is the only remaining example of the Northrop N-3PB.

Sources:

http://www.stridsminjar.is/index.php/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1943/118-northrop-thjorsa-river-april-21-1943
https://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Norway-Air-Force/Northrop-N-3PB/1481557
https://www.warbirdsflying.com/northrop-n-3pb/