Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19135

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Mosquito KA985: Took off at 13:45 hrs for a Training flight /navigation exercise No.14. 03/07/1945
It swung at take off and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
P/O (168386) John TOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1806093) Derek William DENNIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.London Gazette
3.ORB 7 OTU RAF