Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19137

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Mosquito KB295: Took off for Training Flight /navigation exercise. 12/05/1945
Swung on landing. The undercarriage collapsed due to undercarriage strain at 15:50 hrs.
Damaged airframe and engines Cat.B.
Crew:
Sgt (1523843) Maurice James CARTER (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (591982) James EDWARDS (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards.pdf/0065/00000080.pdf
3.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
4.CWGC