ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191380
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 20 July 2003 |
Time: | 11:40 LT |
Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OE-5568 |
MSN: | 038CS |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ottohaus, Rax -
Austria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LOXN |
Destination airport: | LOXN |
Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider collided with rocks at Mount Rax and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2003/7 http://www.wax.at/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=4664 LFZ Register Austria