Accident Avid Flyer G-IMPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191386

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IMPY
MSN: PFA 189-11439
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gadairwen Farm, Pontyclun, near Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadairwen Farm, Pontyclun, near Cardiff, South Glamorga
Destination airport:Gadairwen Farm, Pontyclun, near Cardiff, South Glamorga
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-03-2010 when crashed at Gadairwen Farm, Pontyclun, near Cardiff, South Glamorgan: Whilst on final approach in light winds with about 50 metres to go to the private grass strip, the pilot encountered “rapid sink”. He added power, but too late to prevent contact with the top of the low boundary hedge at the start of the strip, causing the aircraft to land heavily, with little forward speed, just beyond the hedge. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot, who was wearing a three-point lap strap and shoulder harness, was uninjured and vacated the aircraft without difficulty.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right landing gear bent back into fuselage, right wing
bent, propeller damaged". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", although the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 20-02-2015, almost five years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f578ed915d137100057d/Avid_Flyer_C__G-IMPY_06-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-IMPY.html