Incident Robinson R44 Raven II G-OTJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191389

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Kuki Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: G-OTJS
MSN: 12305
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Retford (Gamston) Airport, Gamston, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R-44 Raven II G-OTJS was blown over onto its left side on 17 November 2016 by sudden storm with winds of 60 mph during Storm "Barney" whilst parked outdoors at Retford (Gamston) Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire. No injuries reported. According to an eyewitness report:

"We can't believe what just happened. We were sat having lunch when Gamston Airport was hit by a storm. The wind went from 10 knots to 60+ knots within minutes. Kuki HQ survived unscathed but unfortunately our beloved R44 G-OTJS did not. In 20 years of helicopter training at Gamston we have never seen anything like it. We hope everyone else is safe today as the storm left Northwards. An eventful day, but business will continue as normal at Kuki."

On November 17, 2016, during the storm season in the UK, Storm Barney made its presence felt. This storm brought gales and gusts of over 60 mph to parts of Wales and southern England

Retford Gamston Airport (ICAO: EGNE) is a small English airport, located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) south of Retford and close to Gamston, Bassetlaw in Nottinghamshire.

Sources:

1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kukihelicopters/photos/pcb.2079809015377516/2079754388716312/?type=3&theater
2. https://www.kuki.co.uk/learn-to-fly-a-helicopter/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OTJS.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45905/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retford_Gamston_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Robinson R44 Raven II was built in 2008, and was first registered in the UK (from new) as G-OTJS on 9 July 2008. The helicopter was re-registered a further three times between 5 September 2008 and 2 August 2012. The airframe was presumably written off as \"damaged beyond economic repair\", as the registration G-OTJS was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 7 July 2019 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - United States of America\"

Location

Media:

G-OTJS Robinson Raven 44 Helicopter Kuki Helicopter Sales Ltd "the right way up" at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGJB) 17 September 2016. G-OTJS Robinson Raven 44 Helicopter Kuki Helicopter Sales Ltd