Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191393

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ325: Took off at 14:39 hrs on the mission against the naval stores at Rennes. 08/08/1943
Crashed. All four occupants died.
Crew:
Sgt (1094810) Herbert Stanley AIREY (AG) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt (1378223) William Charles COATES (WOp) RAFVR : killed
P/O (52708) Matthew Leonard GLYNN (Nav.) RAF : killed
W/O (1127188) John ROBERTS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.absa3945.com/8%20aout%201943/8_aout_1943.html
2.ORB 107Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC