Accident Douglas Boston Mk IIIA BZ242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191394

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gouy-Saint-André -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on the steel factory of Denain, France. Two occupants died from injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.gouy-st-andre.com/2012-19-aout.htm