Mid-air collision Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191406

Date:Thursday 3 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18371
MSN: C-100/4/271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two CF-100s, 18371 and 18355 of 440 AW (F) Squadron, were practicing nighttime interceptions. During the blacked-out interception exercise, the two aircraft collided. The crew of 18355 were able to return the aircraft safely to Bagotville, but 18371 crashed, killing Flying Officers D.J. Graham and W. Ness. This was the squadron’s first fatal crash in the CF-100 era.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 124
440 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf, Page 58
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002122?Douglas%20John%20Llewellyn%20Graham
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003180?William%20Ness