Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6753A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191412

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6753A
MSN: 28853
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hall County, Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central Nebraska Rgnl (KGRI)
Destination airport:Western Nebraska Rgnl (KBFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain northwest of Cairo, Nebraska. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.omaha.com/news/nebraska/nebraska-pilot-lands-plane-safely-on-road-just-feet-from/article_8a9c6484-ac4c-11e6-bbbd-b3549ec6f092.html
http://www.theindependent.com/communities/cairo/pilot-lands-plane-on-road-near-cairo/article_6c1347fe-ac4b-11e6-8577-2f81eaa0ef70.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-NOV-16,CAIRO,N6753A]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6753A
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/299590-42ec8626f73c6f1ff14fa9e8d55f09a80189daba/aircrafttype/C172/sort/votes/page/28/size/xga

Location