Incident Rutan Model 40 Defiant N770JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191414

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2016
Time:c. 13:27
Type:Rutan Model 40 Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N770JL
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport (KMMU), Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morristown Muni (KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Loofbourrow built Defiant, experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at Morristown Municipal Airport (KMMU) in Morristown, New Jersey. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-NOV-16,MORRISTOWN,N770JL]
https://mobile.twitter.com/i/web/status/799001068449337345
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=770JL
http://embed.flightaware.com/live/flight/N770JL
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutan_Defiant

Location