Accident Schleicher ASW 20L D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191425

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ossiacher Tauern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The German pilot (50) suffered serious injuries, when his glider crashed into a wood at Ossiacher Tauern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 19 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2004/00
https://www.news.at/a/segelflugzeug-ossiacher-tauern-deutscher-pilot-82430