Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191427

Date:Monday 1 November 2004
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bodenmais-Oberried, near Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB) (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arnbruck (EDNB)
Destination airport:Arnbruck (EDNB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land in a field due to a lack of thermals. During landing he collided with some trees. He escaped uninjured. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2004/00
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2004/Bulletin11-2004.pdf?__blob=publicationFile