Incident Boeing 777-3M0ER VQ-BQM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191431

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BQM
MSN: 41694/1381
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT)
Destination airport:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU275 from Phuket, Thailand to Moscow, Russia, was cancelled after a set of mobile air stairs impacted with the opened left hand rear passenger door. The door was dislodged.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-3M0ER, registered VQ-BQM, remained on the ground at Phuket until it was ferried to Shanghai as SU7639 on November 16. The Boeing Shanghai Aviation Services Co., Ltd at Shanghai is known to carry out maintenance on the Aeroflot Boeing 767, 777 fleet.

Sources:

https://www.thephuketnews.com/phuket-airport-officials-investigate-incident-resulting-in-damaged-plane-59900.php

Media: