Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket G-BVFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191448

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Newnham Joint Flying Syndicate
Registration: G-BVFT
MSN: 7183C
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming o-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glanusk Park, Crickhowell, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daventry, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Glanusk Park, Crickhowell, Powys
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-04-2010 when crashed at Glanusk Park, Crickhowell, Powys: no injuries were sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that en route to his destination he listened to the ATIS (Air Traffic Information Service) for Gloucestershire Airport, 37 nautical miles to the east, which reported a surface wind from 190 degrees at 5 knots. The landing strip at Glanusk Park is grass, orientated approximately 110/290 degrees.

The pilot flew an approach in the north westerly direction; the approach was slightly high, and he side-slipped the aircraft to lose height. He reported that the approach had felt “fast” and that the landing was “long and fast”. As the aircraft approached the fence at the end of the strip the pilot retracted flap and applied power to go around.

There was insufficient time to complete the correct short-field takeoff procedure and, despite a final attempt to lift off, the aircraft struck the fence and then a tree trunk, against which it came to a halt. The pilot attributed the accident to lack of recent flying experience, poor judgement of the wind (which locally was a strong tailwind), and a late decision to go around."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing, propeller, lower engine cowl, engine, rear
fuselage and tail wheel" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BVFT was cancelled by the CAA on 05-10-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423010ae5274a1317000b01/Maule_M5-235C_Lunar_Rocket__G-BVFT_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/3786015059
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000358584.html
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=6540