Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-BYRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191476

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time:17:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BYRP
MSN: 1075-1295-7-W877
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guy Lane Farm, Waverton, Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire
Destination airport:Guy Lane Farm, Waverton, Chester
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-05-2010 when crashed at Guy Lane Farm, Waverton, Chester, Cheshire: of the two person on board, the pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to a contemporary press report (see link #3): "Cheshire police, Cheshire Fire and Rescue and Northwest Ambulance service attended the accident. A 64 year old man suffered fractured arms and injuries to his leg, chest face and hands, a 52-year-old woman who was the rear seat passenger, received minor injuries,” said a Northwest Ambulance Service spokesperson. “The pair were pulled out by occupants at the farm and treated at the scene before being taken to the Countess of Chester hospital”. A later press report (see link #4) said that the pilot came from the Ellesmere Port area, which also happens to be the home address of Anthony Charles Swannick, one of the co-owners of G-BYRP. The press report also infers that the passenger was his wife.

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at Guy Lane Farm at Waverton, having completed a flight from Arclid Airfield. Just before touchdown the pilot realised that he was unlikely to be able to stop within the remaining length of runway, so he applied power for a go-around.

The aircraft collided with the top of a tree at the edge of the field and collided with the tree, before falling approximately 15 feet to the ground. The pilot sustained several fractures, including four vertebrae fractures, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot, who is likely to make a near full recovery, considered that the aircraft’s climb performance was less than he expected, possibly due to the lack of headwind, the additional weight of the passenger, and his late decision to go around."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to trike and wing". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYRP was cancelled by the CAA on 24-11-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbc3ed915d137400083f/Mainair_Blade_912__G-BYRP_10-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYRP
3. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/chester-cheshire-news/microlight-crashes-field-hospitalising-pilot-5209075
4. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/local-news/ellesmere-port-microlight-pilot-blame-5200669