Incident Schleicher ASW 28 F-CJVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191488

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28
Owner/operator:AEROSPACE ASSOCIATION OF VAL D'OISE
Registration: F-CJVO
MSN: 28025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Ressuintes, Eure-et-Loir department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chérence, Val-d'Oise department, Île-de-France
Destination airport:Mortagne-au-Perche, Orne department in north-western France.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-05-2010 when crashed at Les Ressuintes, Eure-et-Loir department, France (at approximate co ordinates: 48°36′21″N 0°56′19″E). According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA accident report (see link #1):

"The pilot participates in a competition organized by his aeroclub. During the event, he announces on the frequency his intention to land in the field. Witnesses on the ground explained that they saw the glider making a U-turn at a low height above a field and then colliding with the ground.

Examination of the wreckage shows that all flight controls are in place and tied. The train control is found in the "out and locked" position, the ballast control is returned to the "closed" position. On the right half-wing, traces of friction present on the leading edge as well as strong damage to the structure show a high energy impact with the ground. Damage to the structure of the cabin, particularly on the right side, is the result of an impact with the ground with a pitch plate and a certain inclination to the right."

French registrartion F-CJVO cancelled on 19-06-2012 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. BEA Accident report; https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-lors-dun-atterrissage-en-campagne-pendant-une-competition/
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw28.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=F6CA8F86F1BE4C9F8780D580B704B9D0