Accident Robinson R44 Raven II LN-OCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191489

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-OCX
MSN: 10719
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rensjön Lake -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ånn, Sweden
Destination airport:Værnes, Norway
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private flight from a holiday home north of Ånn near Harsjövallen in Jämtland County, Sweden, to Værnes Airport outside of Trondheim in Norway.

At the time the flight began, the weather was deemed to be suitable. The flight path was planned as a direct
flight to Værnes and when, upon passing the lake Rensjön, the visibility deteriorated, the pilot made the assessment that it was possible to continue on the planned flight path. When they left forested countryside and closed on to
the alpine area, it was perceived that the potential to use visual references deteriorated and the captain chose to turn south towards Storlien and thus fly through terrain with better references.

In conjunction with this, they encountered a rain shower and the visibility was perceived as significantly deteriorated. The captain decided to land on the alpine terrain and performed a normal touchdown. He later understood
there to be better chances of seeing references in the direction of Storlien, as were the chances of continuing the flight towards Værnes.

When the pilot was going to begin lifting off into the hover, he felt a gust of wind overturn the helicopter so that it ended up lying on its side in the snow due to a dynamic rollover. Those on board were unharmed and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by the helicopter not being appropriately equipped for landing in snow and that the loadbearing capacity of the snow cover was thus unable to cope with the load
that resulted from the rear part of the right skid landing gear when the helicopter began to lift off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-24/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/helikopterolycka-vid-rensjoen-i-jaemtland