Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner CC-BGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191527

Date:Sunday 20 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: CC-BGD
MSN: 35322/327
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft of LATAM Airlines Chile sustained damage in a ground collision at Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport in Chile.
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, registration CC-BGD, sustained scraping damage to the leading edge of the left hand wing tip. The aircraft had arrived as flight LA501 from Miami at 07:33 hours local time.
The other aircraft involved in the incident was likely Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, registration CC-BBC. This aircraft sustained damage to the right hand horizontal stabilizer. It had arrived from New York-JFK Airport as flight LA533 at 07:21 hours local time.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bgd
http://www.adnradio.cl/noticias/nacional/sindicatos-de-latam-denunciaron-choque-de-aviones-en-tierra-por-falta-de-personal/20161121/nota/3310006.aspx

Media: