Accident Bell 206B VH-CHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191529

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:07:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CHO
MSN: 714
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Rockley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a site inspection flight, resulting in a collision with terrain. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-159/