Accident Taylorcraft F-22 G-BVOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191535

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:09:45
Type:Taylorcraft F-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVOX
MSN: 2208
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orchard Farm Airstrip, Rodmersham, Sittingbourne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Orchard Farm Airstrip, Sittingbourne, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-07-2010 when crashed at Orchard Farm Airstrip, Upper Road, Rodmersham, Sittingbourne, Kent: Whilst landing at a farm strip the aircraft departed the runway and collided with a hedge. The pilot and passenger were uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The wind was from 280 degrees at 10 knots, and the pilot had intended to land into wind on runway direction 30, but decided, due to the trees at the threshold, and the downslope of the runway, to re-position for a landing on runway direction 12.

During the approach, the aircraft drifted left, and he corrected this by increasing power, and crabbing to the right to regain the intended approach path. The aircraft then drifted to the right of the runway during the flare. He partially corrected so the touchdown was on the runway, but the aircraft was not aligned with the runway direction, and he was unable to prevent it departing to the left and colliding with a hedge"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. The damage was presumably substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BVOX was cancelled by the CAA on 23-11-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f35fe5274a1317000481/Taylorcraft_F-22__G-BVOX_10-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000482851.html
4. http://www.taylorcraft.org.uk/who_we_are-new.htm
5. http://www.taylorcraft.org.uk/BVOX-photo-album.htm
6. http://gb.geoview.info/new_orchard_farm,207590183w