Accident Medway Microlights Hybred 44XLR G-MWRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191563

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:06:00
Type:Medway Microlights Hybred 44XLR
Owner/operator:Iain Robert Macfarlane Scott
Registration: G-MWRM
MSN: MR086/94/91/S
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-09-2010 when crashed at Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire: The pilot had been flying circuits for approximately 30 minutes with no abnormal indications. Then, following rotation and climb out to 200 feet agl, the engine stopped abruptly with the rpm dropping to zero. The pilot landed in a field, but touched down fast at around 50 mph. The nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft rolled over, causing extensive damage to the airframe but no injuries.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MWRM was cancelled by the CAA on 12-04-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f82940f0b61346000715/Hybred_44XLR__G-MWRM_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWRM
3. G-MWRM in the rafters of the hangar at Sackville Lodge 11-09-2010: https://www.flickr.com/photos/46625175@N03/4995655436/
4. http://qsyon-route.blogspot.com/2010/09/sackville-lodge-11-09-2010_18.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sackvilleflyingclub.co.uk/info1.html]