Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MVVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191566

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVVN
MSN: SW-WQ-0226
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 462 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watnall Airstrip, near Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watnall Airstrip, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Watnall Airstrip, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-09-2010 when crashed at Watnall Airsrtrip, near Hucknall, Nottinghamshire: During the final stages of a glide approach in benign weather conditions, the aircraft encountered a sudden and rapid descent. The pilot applied power in an attempt to arrest the rate of descent, but the aircraft’s main wheels contacted the hedge on the airfield boundary and the aircraft impacted the ground heavily at the beginning of the grass strip and came to a rapid halt. The pilot was wearing a lap harness and a protective helmet and suffered minor injuries. He assessed the cause as a “sudden unexpected sink” encountered during the latter stages of the approach.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Pod and propeller shattered, tubes bent and broken, sail torn". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MVVN was cancelled by the CAA on 17-05-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff3ee5274a131400099d/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MVVN_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVVN
3. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/watnall/