Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D N41565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191580

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41565
MSN: 28-7425260
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscogee County, Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that ground operations were normal and that he observed 18 gallons of fuel in each wing tank. The engine started normally, and the magneto checks were within limits. During the initial climb after takeoff, about 1 mile past the departure end of the runway, the engine vibrated and experienced a total loss of power. He assumed the controls from the pilot receiving instruction, and confirmed the fuel selector position, checked to ensure the fuel pump was on, and turned on the carburetor heat. The engine did not regain power, and the airplane continued straight ahead until it settled into trees.
Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel tanks were breached during the accident sequence. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at glide power. However, given that the engine did not respond after the application of carburetor heat and it was operating at takeoff power, it is unlikely that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41565

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA