Accident Flight Design CTSW G-CEDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191655

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEDM
MSN: 8214
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-10-2010 when crashed at North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire: of the two person on board, Both pilot and passenger sustained whiplash injuries to the neck. The pilot also suffered a broken left ankle. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Due to the prevailing crosswind, which had increased since his departure one hour earlier, the pilot decided to land the aircraft on a much shorter grass area, adjacent to the threshold of Runway 23, which had a reduced crosswind component. During the latter stages of the approach, the pilot abandoned the landing, but at about 80 feet, whilst banking right away from an area of trees, the aircraft rolled rapidly to the right. The right wingtip struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. The aircraft was destroyed".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Pr the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CEDM was cancelled by the CAA on 24-01-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb5bed915d1374000081/Flight_Design_CTSW__G-CEDM_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-CEDM at North Coates 14-04-2010: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000462013.html