Accident Airborne Windsports Edge XT-912 Trike 32-8401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191690

Date:Friday 25 November 2016
Time:15:40
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge XT-912 Trike
Owner/operator:Rockhampton Sport Aviation
Registration: 32-8401
MSN: XT-912-0436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hedlow Airfield, 22km northeast of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hedlow Airstrip YHEW
Destination airport:Hedlow Airstrip YHEW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weight shift microlight crashed on approach to landing, just short of runway 07. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-11-25/two-men-confirmed-dead-in-an-ultra-light-aircraft-crash-in-rock/8059584?section=qld
https://www.suratbasin.com.au/news/two-dead-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash-unconfirmed-/3116100/
https://m.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/caboolture-based-pilot-killed-hedlow-airport-crash/3116362/
http://airborne.com.au
http://rockhamptonsportaviation.com.au

Location