Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191697

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2016
Time:c. 18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHG
MSN: 38766/449
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near INTIL waypoint -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An IndiGo Airbus A320, registered VT-IFO, and a KLM Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, PH-BHG, were involved in a serious airprox incident over India.
IndiGo flight 6E977 departed Delhi, India at 18:25 UTC on a domestic flight to Bangalore. The aircraft was operating on ATS route Q23 and climbing to FL350. While crossing ATS route L333 East of waypoint INTIL, it came in close proximity with flight KL811 en route from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur.
The KLM Dreamliner was following route L333, at FL350. The required standard lateral and vertical separation was reduced to 3.6 NM (6,67 km) and 200 feet (61 m) respectively. Vertical separation was re-established when the IndiGo flight descended passing FL342 for FL340 and KL811 was climbing passing FL353 for FL360.

Probable Cause
1 Assigning wrong level/same Level to IGO977 by overlooking the overflying traffic, KLM811 at F350 by the RSR South East Controller.
2 Reassigning of wrong level/same Level to IGO977 by overlooking the overflying traffic, KLM811 at F350 by the RSR East Controller or failure to detect the assignment of conflicting level to departing aircraft IGO977.
3 Inadequate surveillance by the RSR East Controller over the traffic operating in his jurisdiction.
4 Inaction on the part of ACC (East) RSR Controller on the ATM system generated alerts i.e. Predicted Conflict Warning (PCW). The RSR east controller failed to react to PCW for approximate 82 seconds and reacted to CCW by continuous wrong use of Call Signs.