Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad D-ESPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191716

Date:Friday 25 November 2016
Time:c. 14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESPJ
MSN: 2140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Trélod, Savoie, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW), Germany
Destination airport:Albertville Aerodrome (XAV/LFKA), Tournon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, a Socata TB-20 Trinidad, impacted the eastern slope of Mont Trélod in the Bauges mountain range in France. Both two occupants have died.

BEA Conclusion:
The collision with the terrain was the result of the pilot's decision to continue the flight in deteriorating weather conditions which led to a transition to IMC in a mountainous area.
The choice of a more direct route to the destination aerodrome, presumably to make up for some of the time lost at the start of the flight, due to a time constraint on arrival, may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2016/11/25/disparition-d-un-avion-biplace-a-la-frontiere-entre-savoie-et-haute-savoie-crash-accident-faverges-seythenex-sambuy
http://www.lalsace.fr/actualite/2016/11/26/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme
https://www.francetvinfo.fr/faits-divers/savoie-deux-allemands-tues-dans-un-crash-d-avion-dans-le-massif-des-bauges_1940587.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-espj#bb6cb07
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1436467

Images:

Flightradar24 flight track with accident location annotation