Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191734

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ457: Took off for last operation /attack on airfields in the Baltick. 02/05/1945
Damaged by flak. Landed safely at RAF Woodbridge on one engine at 01:10 hrs. 03/05/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (133387) Douglas Norman JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (181059) J.G. THOMASON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqn RAF