Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BTGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191738

Date:Monday 7 March 2011
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Academy (Oxford) Ltd
Registration: G-BTGV
MSN: 34-7970077
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Staverton/Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-03-2011 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire: no injuries were reported to the two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had departed from Oxford on a Skills test for the student’s Commercial Pilot’s Licence. Following an uneventful navigation exercise the aircraft was routed to Gloucestershire Airport to conduct circuits. The student was instructed to descend on the ‘dead side’ and join the circuit downwind for Runway 09.

During circuits at Gloucestershire Airport, the aircraft landed in what was described as a “slightly flat and firm” touch down, following which the nose landing gear immediately retracted. The nose dropped, causing the propellers to contact the runway surface, and the aircraft subsequently came to a halt further down the runway; neither occupant was injured.

The retraction may have occurred as a result of a slight ‘out-of-rig’ condition, although possible damage arising from an earlier heavy landing could not be ruled out. However, the PA-34 series of aircraft has a history of nose landing gear collapses, with no single cause having being identified, although there are a number of potential contributory factors. The aircraft manufacturer has introduced a number of measures, including a Service Bulletin, which has served to reduce the rate of this type of occurrence."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose gear doors, underside of nose, and propellers" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BTGV was cancelled by the CAA on 13-07-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f339ed915d1374000453/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__G-BTGV_07-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/oxford-aviation/piper-seneca/birmingham/35230.html
4. http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/oxford-aviation/piper-seneca/birmingham/35230.html