Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft 1900C 5Y-BSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191741

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Reliance Air Charters
Registration: 5Y-BSI
MSN: UC-172
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Somalia
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (HKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C, arriving from Somalia, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Kenya. The aircraft came to rest on the grass next to runway 06/24 with the left wing resting on the ground.

Sources:

https://naibuzz.com/jkia-runway-shutdown-aircraft-crash-lands-photos/
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/802907193876086784
http://www.nation.co.ke/news/Agency-closes-runway-after-aircraft-crash-lands/1056-3467016-aagfl1z/index.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170812184730/https://twitter.com/margotkiser1
http://web.archive.org/web/20170318200319/https://www.flyvictor.com/en-us/aircraft-operators/reliance-air-charters/beech-1900c-(5y-bsi)/

Media: