Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191752

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LW281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larum, Geel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was engaged in a secret mission over Belgium. After being hit by German flak, the plane crash landed. All eight crew members and two passengers survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.bloggen.be/warresearcher/archief.php?ID=1391729