Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191754

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL584
MSN: LK-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gierle, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:Gelsenkirchen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Burn at 15:49.
Hit by Flak and crashed at Gierle
Engaged by small arms fire, losing the use of the port engines. Abandoned at 4,000 feet 15 km ENE of Antwerpen, Belgium. WO Wood was captured while attempting to evade but before his captors could transfer him to Germany, they themselves were made prisoner by the rapidly advancing
Allied Army.
Crew
Pilot: 1316023 WO D L Wood - (See above)
Flight Engineer: 1830460 Sgt E O Williams - Evaded
Navigator: A/434664 Flt Sgt S T Sloane RAAF - Evaded
Bomb Aimer: 1436082 Sgt R G Dickerson - Evaded
Wireless Operator: 434073 Flt Sgt G J Woodgate - Evaded
Mid Upper Gunner: 1595705 Sgt Joseph Walter Archer - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 881.
Rear Gunner: 1595345 Sgt D Cooper - Evaded

Sources:

http://www.planehunters.be/halifax-ll584-2/
http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-bemanningen-drie-bommenwerpers-een-jager

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 LK834 578 Sqn RAF 7 Balkholme, 4 miles NE of Goole in Yorkshire w/o