Accident Hawker Hunter T72 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191797

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T72
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago (13:55)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hunter in a four ship formation collided and crashed into the sea. Cmte de Escuadrilla Julio Ignacio Frías Fernández (35) and Capitán de Bandada Rudy Alberto Ebensperguer Bohle (34).

Note: a Hawker Hunter of Grupo 7 hit and destroyed power cables near Melipilla while low flying 29 OCT 1969, 15:15. Pilot Ten Ricardo Bermudez Sanhueza. Fuselage caught fire for a moment and a tip tank of the jet missed a bus for just a small distance. Landed safely (La Nación (Santiago) 31 OCT 1969, p12)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 July 1970, p1+8
https://razonyfuerza.mforos.com/549912/5795533-el-hawker-hunter/