Accident Hawker Hunter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191798

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago (13:55)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hunter in a four ship formation collided and crashed into the sea during exercise with Navy ships. Capitán de Bandada Luis Corsi Ceroni (28).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 July 1970, p1+8