Incident Hughes 269C OE-XRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191811

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Helicopter
Registration: OE-XRE
MSN: S1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:LOLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, doing some low-altitude training, collided with an aircraft which was taxiing to the ramp. The helicopter crashed and sustained substantial damages. The aircraft was also damaged. Both occupants of the helicopter and four occupants of the aircraft escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Abstuerze-von-Kleinflugzeugen/46678
https://derstandard.at/2112523/Wels-Hubschrauber-mit-Sportflugzeug-kollidiert