Incident Douglas AC-47D (DC-3) 308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191818

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 308
MSN: 17035/34300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Military transport lost one landing gear after hit bus during low approach, killing nine and injuring others in the bus. Airplane made a go-around and landed with "only one" landing gear after circling over city.

Sources:

La Nacion 15 October 1970, p26
El Informador 15 October 1970, p7A
Scramble