ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191838
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUN-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Ekolot KR 030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | SP-SUTU |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Ostry Bór k/Wilgi -
Poland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was high and fast on finals. The pilot decided to go-around but the aircraft impacted the ground and the wall of a hangar. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passenger suffered no injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/14-06-2016-zdarzenie-lotnicze-podczas-ladowania-samolotu-ultralekkiego-kr-030-topaz-sp-sutu-134016