ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191866
Last updated: 2 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-DEC-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Azraq, Muwaffaq Salti Air Base -
Jordan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Muwaffaq Salti Air Base |
Destination airport: | Muwaffaq Salti Air Base |
Narrative:The F-16 fighter plane crashed during takeoff from an unnamed air base in Jordan. The aircraft was on a training flight and came down after a technical malfunction, according to a spokesperion. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-12/05/c_135882451.htm http://www.petra.gov.jo/Public_News/Nws_NewsDetails.aspx?lang=1&site_id=2&NewsID=280270&CatID=14 http://english.alghad.com/articles/1292752-Military-Aircraft-Crashes-in-Azraq-Pilot-KIA
Related books: