Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) JA9404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191880

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Nihon Norin Helicopter
Registration: JA9404
MSN: 0143E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Senboku-gun, Akita Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-07-1990 at Senboku-gun, Akita Prefecture, Japan (at approximate co ordinates 39.433°N 140.597°E): During a spray run over a paddy field, one of the helicopter's tail rotor blades broke away. The pilot carried out an immediate forced landing but the helicopter rolled over on touchdown. The aircraft crashed into the rice paddy field and burnt out. The accident was attributed to a manufacturing fault in that 'the tail rotor blade fitting was finished thinner than specification. The two persons on board were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://notar-helicopters.nl/500e01.htm
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php